Privacy Policy

Data4, headquartered at 6 Rue Christophe Colomb, 75008 Paris, in its quality of publisher of the site and data controller (and having for host the company O2Switch, located at 222 Boulevard Gustave Flaubert, 63000 Clermont Ferrand) may be collect your personal data through its website www.data4group.com.

Being particularly concerned about building and maintaining a relationship of trust with its customers, we place great importance on ensuring that the protection and security of your personal data is ensured when you visit the site. Thereby, it is with the objective of transparency that this present Privacy policy informs you on the modalities and the purposes of the processed data.

INFORMATION ON THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

While browsing our website, Data4 Group (including Data4 Services SASU, Data4 Services Italy and Data4 Luxembourg) may collect your surname, first name, phone number, email address, company name, function, cookies, IP address, browser and operating system.

By providing these information, you give consent to the processing of your personal data.

PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING AND STORAGE PERIOD


By completing the contact form, the processing of your personal data is done in accordance with the following purposes:

  • Use of the information filled for business development purposes and to manage your;
  • subscription to our newsletter, under reserve of a prior information and the right to oppose to it;
  • To send you information of interest to you concerning our offers;
  • Realization of a prospect file allowing a solicitation by our staff;
  • Allow to offer you a visit of our Data Center and, if necessary, give you the opportunity to submit a project request.

 

The information collected within the framework of this form allows us to deal with any requests or questions asked while respecting the cited purposes. That is why a certain number of fields are mandatory, which are marked with an asterisk. We ask you to fill in these fields, failing to do, we will not be able to satisfy any requests from you.

Those information are stored by, and for the services provided by Data4 to the extent strictly necessary for the management of our trade relations, and marketing for a period of three (3) years from the date of collection of the personal data.

 

COOKIES POLICY

A “cookie” is a computer file, in the form of text, which is deposited by your browser on the terminal of your computer when you browse the Internet (for more information on “cookies” see  https://www.cnil.fr/fr/site-web-cookies-et-autres-traceurs).

On our site, “cookies” are generated by our platform and are sent to your Internet browser. So this browser will save the file on your hard drive.

In order to improve the quality of our services, these “cookies” allow us to measure the number of page views, the number of visits to the site, the time spent on the site, the actions of visitors on our site, the geographical position of visitors (the country or the city) and the number of visits of each visitor. The tool to analyze these elements is Google Analytics.

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are files stored on the terminal of your computer and thus give us visibility on the use made of our site. The information produced by these “cookies” will be transferred both to countries within the European Union providing for substantially adequate protection and also to the Google platform located in United States.

We also inform you that these “cookies”, once collected, are gathered on a database made available by the marketing software “Marketo” in order to follow your activities and different visits on our site. This software works with a “Munchkin” program that allows you to place a “cookie” on your computer while browsing our site and will thus inform our platform of information generated by it. The functioning of “Marketo” is largely similar to that of Google Analytics.

To learn more about Marketo’s privacy policy, click on the following link : http://legal.marketo.com/confiance/mentions-legales/confidentialite/

Once the information is stored on “Marketo”, the information is synchronized to another database made available by Salesforce, giving access to persons specially authorized by us. Salesforce provides a unique user name and password for each user. As an administrator, we have the ability to configure several parameters to ensure that passwords chosen by our users are secure.

For more information on how Salesforce works, please click on the following link: https://help.salesforce.com/articleView?id=security_overview_passwords.htm&language=en&type=0

By browsing our site, anonymization of IP addresses is activated, which makes it possible to hide the IP address of your computer within the European Union. However, the full IP address may be transferred to the Google platform in the United States only in exceptional circumstances.

In any case, the IP address sent to the US platform of Google will not be associated with any other data that Google holds. Note that you have the option to prevent such cookies from being installed on your terminal, but in this case there is a risk that the functionality offered by our site will decrease.

Note that all of our “cookies” have a lifetime that does not exceed 13 months.

In order to oppose them, in your browser configurations, you can delete these “cookies” in the following way :

For Safari on iOS :

  • In the “Settings” application select “Safari
  • Then click on “Accept cookies” in the “Privacy” tab
  • You can now define your settings

For Internet Explorer 8.0 and plus :

  • Go to the “Tools” menu then “Internet Options”
  • Go to the “Privacy” tab
  • You can now define your settings

For Mozilla Firefox :

  • Go to the “Tools” menu then “Options”
  • Click on the “Privacy” icon
  • Go to the “cookies” menu and determine the parameters that suit you

For Chrome :

  • Click on the “Settings” menu
  • Go to “View advanced settings” and “Confidentiality”
  • Finally click on “Content Settings”

 

THE RECIPIENTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA

Personal data can be processed by Data4 Services SASU, Data4 Services Italy and Data4 Luxembourg. Those legal entities are all located within the EEA, therefore, the collected personal data through the contact form are never transferred outside the EEA. The access to your personal data is strictly limited to the persons in charge of the marketing department, business department, IT department and their managers.

Moreover, Data4 uses sub-contractors exclusively in the context of the conclusion of an agreement providing confidentiality and security obligations.

No personal data is transferred to unauthorized third parties.

 

EXERCISE OF THE RIGHTS

In accordance with the applicable data protection laws and regulation, notably French law of Data Protection of January 6th, 1978 n°78-17 amended by  the law n°2018-493 of January 2018 and its implementing decrees, and the regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament of the Council of April 27th 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, you can request access, rectification, erasure and portability of your personal data or restrict and object to the processing of your personal data .

 

You may require us to correct any mistakes in your data or to complete your information.

You may also require us to delete your personal data in certain situations. Such request shall detail the personal data for which you wish to exercise your right of deletion.

You may exercise all of these rights at any time by contacting:

DATA4 Services
6 Rue Christophe Colomb

75008 Paris, France

Or at privacy@data4group.com

UPDATING POLICY

The present Privacy policy may be modified, completed or updated at any time regarding the evolution DATA4 Services is able to modify this privacy policy at any time in accordance with legal, regulatory, jurisprudential and technical developments.  Therefore, we invite you to consult this policy regularly to keep you informed of any changes made.

 

Version 2.1 in force since 04.04.2019